Defending Criminal Offenses Involving Domestic Violence
[…] Defending Criminal Offenses Involving Domestic Violence
- McMann, P.A.
- Apr 2
- 2 min read
Updated: Apr 6

Florida legislation has grown more stringent regarding domestic violence.
Criminal Offenses Involving Domestic Violence
In Florida, domestic violence can involve various criminal acts, each carrying specific legal consequences and potential punishments. Section 741.28 of the Florida Statutes lists criminal offenses related to domestic violence.
Florida statutes detail various domestic violence offenses, such as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
Aggravated Assault in a Domestic Violence Case
Under Florida law, domestic violence aggravated assault is a heightened type of assault charge that involves either the use of a deadly weapon OR an intent to commit a felony.